Tan Son Nhat International Airport
save place
Tan Son Nhat International Airport
In principles, all foreign nationals travel to Vietnam should get an entry visa prior to their trip; unless the traveler is bearing a nationality, with which Vietnam’s Government has waived entry visa. When you apply for your Vietnam visa online, your passport must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for 6 months from your return date of travel. The Vietnamese Embassy will not process visa applications should your passport expire within this timeframe. Visa will be valid from the DATE OF ENTRY (provided in the application form) and extend for 30 days or 90 days depending on the type of visa. You can visit Viet Nam on and after the DATE OF ENTRY and must leave before the visa expires. Another option for those who are rushed for time or do not want to send the passport away is to pre-arrange a visa on arrival. This can be done online via a number of private companies who have agreements with the Vietnamese government to collect passport details and arrange for an "approval letter". This letter allows you to board a flight into Vietnam and you will receive the visa stamp upon entry to Vietnam Airport. Visa procedure and fee for children are the same as adults if the children have their own passports. Children who are included in parents’ passports do not need separate visas and are not charged. The parents must sign the applications on behalf of children under 14 years old.
Have you been here? Share a tip or a photo with fellow travelers.
Original sofitel legend metropole hanoi